Van Leasing For Your Business | Telephone 0800 802 1497 Call 0800 802 1497

BUSINESS PERSONAL

Privacy Policy

All our data processing is carried out in line with UK’s Data Protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data

This Data Privacy Policy explains:

  • What personal information we hold;
  • the purposes for which we hold personal information;
  • the lawful basis for processing personal data;
  • with whom we may share personal information;
  • for how long we hold personal information; and
  • what procedures we have in place to protect your privacy.

The Data Controller

The Van Warehouse Ltd having our principal place of business at Mill Works, Field Road, Busby, Glasgow, United Kingdom, G76 8SE, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when personal information about you is provided to us. 

The Van Warehouse Ltd is the data controller.

 

What personal information do we hold?

We will typically hold the following personal information:

  • Full Name
  • Current Full Home Address 
  • Full Address history for past 5 years
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Landline Number
  • Bank Details
  • Monthly Income and Expenditure – For affordability check

For what purposes do we hold and process your personal information?

It is necessary for us to hold and process and share certain elements of your personal data to arrange and administer your lease agreement and vehicle order.

In summary the lawful basis for processing your data is contractual.

Who we might share your data with

Personal Data will be shared with the appropriate leasing company for the purposes of applying for credit approval and arranging your lease contract.

Personal Data will be shared with the appropriate dealership for the purposes of ordering and arranging delivery of your vehicle.

We may disclose information where required to do so by law or in connection with legal proceedings or for the purposes of seeking legal advice.

We may disclose information to the appropriate authorities if we suspect any criminality such as fraud.

Credit reference procedures

In considering your credit application we or our finance partners will search your credit record at credit reference agencies. They will add to your record details of our searches and this will be seen by other organisations that make searches. Searches may also be made in respect of directors and partners of firms applying for credit. Information held about you by the credit reference agencies may already be linked to records relating to other people with whom you have a financial association. In connection with your application you may be treated as financially linked with them and assessed with reference to any such associated records.

If you are a joint applicant or if you have told us of some financial association with another person, you are declaring that you are entitled to:

disclose information about you, the joint applicant and anyone referred to by you;

authorise us to search, link or record information at credit reference agencies about you and anyone else referred to by you.

Fraud Prevention

It is important that you give us accurate information. We or our financiers will check your details with fraud prevention agencies and if you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

These records will be shared with other organisations and used by us and them to:

help make decisions about credit and credit related services; and

trace debtors, recover debt, and prevent money laundering and fraud.

Fraud prevention agency records will also be shared with other organisations to help make decisions on motor and credit proposals, for you and members of your household.

How long do we hold personal information?

We will hold your personal data in line with all regulatory laws and will not keep your information for more than 7 years. Hard copies of your data will be shredded after 3 years in line with regulatory law and standards.

Right to rectification

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date you should let us know of changes, for example if you move home or change your phone number or email address.

You can expect a response within one month although it should usually be much quicker. although this can be extended by two months if your request for rectification is complex, such as For a Novation or a Lease Transfer this can take up to two months.

Right to access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us. We will provide this on a CSV file free of charge. We may refuse your request for access if it involves other individuals or there are legal reasons to withhold the information.

Withdrawing your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for us to store and process any of your personal data. If you would like to withdraw your consent, please notify us by writing to the address at the end of this policy.

Please note, if you withdraw your consent we will no longer be able to manage your account or offer any further help or services

Your right to complain

You have the right to complain at any time if you are not happy with the way we have processed your personal information, or you think your data is subject to a security breach.

If you would like to complain, please do so in writing either by letter or email using the details at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) if you are not happy with the way we have processed your personal information or handled your complaint regarding your data. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

You have the right to have some or all your personal information erased from our systems.

You also have the right to request a restriction on our processing of your personal information.

Please submit a request for either by letter or email using the details at the end of this notice.

Breaches

If we become aware that your data has been compromised or that a breach of our systems has occurred that could lead to a data breach, then we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office immediately. 

Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals we will also notify those concerned directly.

Protecting your privacy?

We have made our website as secure and reliable as possible, however, we cannot guarantee that personal information transmitted over the web will always be totally secure and any transmission is done at your own risk.

We will always attempt to employ appropriate security measures in the storing and processing of your data given the nature of that data.

On our website there may be links and advertisements for third party sites. We have no control over and are not responsible for any information you may give to these sites. It is your responsibility to review the data policies of these sites.

Direct Marketing

If you make an enquiry or enter into a contract with us we may periodically send you emails about our latest offers, new services or other information we think might be of interest to you. You can opt-out from our marketing messages at any time by sending an email to dp@frontiervehicleleasing.co.uk with the word ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject or by writing to the address below. There will be an unsubscribe option on any marketing emails we send.

We will not send any of your details to any third party for marketing purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance the experience for visitors to our website. Cookies are small files which help us to track and identify visitor preferences which enable us to deliver relevant content and help visitors navigate the website.

The cookies that we use do not store any confidential information about you. You may wish to disable these cookies however disabling these cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of the thevanwarehouse.com website efficiently

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All marketing messages sent to you by us will contain a statement re-iterating these instructions as to how to opt-out.

Further Important Points

By entering this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If we change our privacy policy while this website remains active, we will post the new Privacy Policy on this website.

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with your views, please write to us at the address noted above.

We will share your data with your approval to facilitate your lease agreement.

As a leasing broker we collect information for the purposes of gaining credit approval for you, setting up your lease contract and arranging the delivery of your vehicle.

We may need to contact you during the life of the contract with information relating to your contract or vehicle.

Depending on the information which you have provided to us, we may contact you by letter, e-mail, telephone or SMS. If you would rather not be contacted by us, please let us know at the address noted below.

Unless you object, in writing to us at the time the relevant personal information is collected, you consent to our use of the information set out or referred to in this Privacy Policy.

Email - dp@frontiervehicleleasing.co.uk

The Van Warehouse Ltd
Millworks
28 Field Road
Busby
Glasgow
G76 8SE